This is the "Home" page of the "Water Resources Research Information (including drought & hydrology)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
 

Water Resources Research Information (including drought & hydrology)   Tags: agriculture, hydrology, natural_resources, water_resources  

A guide to water, drought, & hydrology research information for Colorado State University faculty, staff, students, and researchers.
Last Updated: Dec 10, 2012 URL: http://libguides.colostate.edu/waterresources Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Search, Learn, Explore

Welcome to the research guide for water, drought, and hydrology resources. Most resources linked off this guide are available online for CSU faculty, staff, students, or affiliates. Resources not online are usually located in the CSU Morgan Library.

 

Visit the Natural Resources Portal for more information about research information.

Visit the CSU Libraries Water Resources Archive for more information about archival water information. The Archive consists of collections with information about water resources in Colorado and the West.   

If you are off-campus, connect to the CSU secure server, then you will have access to library resources, online journals, e-books, databases and more. go to https://secure.colostate.edu ; log-on with your EID, then clickon CSU Libraries under Web Bookmarks

More about Secure Access Gateway SSL VPN

More about EZ Proxy

Printing information. You will need money on your RamCard/CSU ID in order to print. More printing information

Are you in the library or off campus and do you need to remote in to WCNR?

Important Databases for Water Resources

Below are the top ranked and most commonly used databases for this subject area. Most, but not all, of the articles in these databases are scholarly/peer reviewed.  For a complete list of databases, see the Find Electronic Resources & Databases page. You may also search by subject on the Databases page, select water resources.

  • Web of Science  
      
    Scholarly/peer reviewed journals in all areas of natural resources, agriculture, sciences, and more. Start here for the best scientific articles, but not all journals are indexed in WOS.
  • CAB Abstracts  
      
    Mix of scholarly/peer reviewed journals, book chapters, proceedings in natural resources, forestry, agriculture, more.
  • GeoRef
    Excellent resources for geology, geosciences, some hydrology and water resources.
  • Water Resources Abstracts
    Water related research including conference proceedings. Not all peer-reviewed.
  • Water Resources Worldwide
    Provides indexing and abstracting of journals, conference proceedings, and other publications. Areas of coverage: water resources and supply; engineering; hydrology; agriculture; water planning and management
  • Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts  
      
    Aquatic resources and fisheries articles are indexed. Some scholarly journals, some general aquatic articles and also some government reports.
  • Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide  
      
    Ecological subjects covered with a mix of scholarly journals, general articles, and conference proceedings.
  • Agricola
    Contains bibliographic records related to agriculture from the USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Zoological Record  
      
    Taxonomy, biological, and zoological research literature. Includes journals, conference proceedings, and more.
  • CAB Abstracts Archive  
      
    Same content as CAB Abstracts, date coverage 1910-1972.
  • Fish & Fisheries Worldwide
    Some but not all journals are scholarly/peer reviewed, some conference proceedings and more.

Science Cluster Contact

Profile Image
Science Cluster
Contact Info
Please email questions and comments to: library_sciencecluster@mail.colostate.edu

If you are working on an assignment, please include the class number and a brief description of your project.
Send Email
 

Welcome

Welcome to the Science Cluster Libguide. 

Each librarian within the CSU Libraries Science Cluster serves as the primary library contact for a group of departments and also acts as the College Liaison to a specific College within the University. Science Cluster librarians also share liaison responsibilities for University Colleges and departments currently lacking a primary liaison.

The Science Cluster currently provides the following services for departments and colleges without permanent library liaisons:

 Questions and service requests should be directed to the Science Cluster email address. This email address is being monitored during business hours, Monday-Friday. 

Science Cluster Liaison Librarians:

  • Mike Culbertson
    Librarian, College of Engineering
    Government Documents Librarian

  • Allison Level
    Interim Coordinator of Collections
    Liaison to Departments of Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology and Ecosystem Science & Sustainability
    Other WCNR Departments currently shared with the Science Cluster

  • Michelle Wilde
    Librarian, Veterinary Medicine, Biomedical & Physical Sciences.
    Liaison to the College of Natural Sciences and the College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip