HIST 344: Antebellum America

Finding Background Information

For background information, definitions, and basic facts, consult the following encyclopedias, dictionaries, and sourcebooks listed on this page. All print materials are located in the Reference Collection on the ground floor of Morgan Library. Reference items are for use only in the library. History materials can be found in the C - F sections of the collection. Ask a librarian for help, if needed.

Online Reference Resources

Cambridge Companions
A series of authoritative guides, written by leading experts, offering lively, accessible introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics, and periods. Subjects covered include American Studies, Culture, Law, Literature, Management, Music, Philosophy, Religion, and the Ancient World.
Gale eBooks (Encyclopedias & more)
Coverage: Varies
Provides access to encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Oxford Reference
Coverage: Varies
Online reference product, spanning 25 different subject areas, bringing together 2 million digitized entries across Oxford University Press’s Dictionaries, Companions, and Encyclopedias.

Encyclopedia

Encyclopedia of the Antebellum South by James M. Volo; Dorothy Denneen Volo
ISBN: 0313308861
Publication Date: 2000-01-30
This comprehensive ready-reference encyclopedia of the history, people, events, places, movements, and issues of the Antebellum South is ideal for student use. Nearly 300 entries, selected for curriculum relevance with the assistance of historians and secondary school library media specialists, are organized alphabetically and thoroughly cross-referenced.