Map Resources

• MapQuest
  A favorite site for driving directions.
• Google Maps
  Useful for both driving directions and satellite maps of the US.
• Bing Maps
  Another site for driving directions, including construction on major highways.
• The National Map  United States Geological Survey (USGS)
  An interactive topographic map of the US.
• WorldTimeZone
  Find time of day elsewhere.
• Google Earth
  3D World map, interactive and searchable

• Legislative Districts
• State Planning and Management Regions
  This map shows Colorado planning region and county boundaries.
• Fort Collins Government Geographic Information Services
  Shop for printed maps.
• Colorado State Land Board Map Server

• Map Collections  (Library of Congress)
  Useful for examples rather than comprehensive collections.
• Nationalmap.gov 
  Up-to-date online maps for the US covering many themes.
• National Atlases   (Library of Congress)
  Full text and maps from the US National Atlas of 1970 and US atlases from 1870, 1880, and 1890.
• Geologic Atlas of the United States, 1894-1945.  A digital project of the Texas A&M University Libraries, this is a set of 227 folios published by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1894 and 1945.  Each folio has topographic and geologic maps for each quadrant in the folio.
• Office of Coast Survey  (NOAA)
  A large collection searchable by geographic name.
• Perry-Castaneda Map Collection
  Scroll down for a link to historical maps.
• Historical Map Archive, University of Alabama Libraries.  Digitized historical maps from several libraries in Alabama, coordinated and housed by the University of Alabama Libraries. 
• David Rumsey Map Collection 
   Thousands of online maps, particularly for 18th and 19th century North and South America.
• Federal Newsmaps (University of North Texas)
  These maps were produced during World War II and immediately afterward.
• Maps of Africa  (Northwestern University Libraries)
  Includes 16th through the 20th centuries.
• Hawaii Historical Topographical Quadrangle Maps 1910-1933 (University of Hawaii Libraries)
  1:31,650 scale for all the islands except for Oahu which is at 1:20,000 scale. These are downloadable as a geotiff, which means that it can be imported into a Geographic Information System. You may also simply view the tiff as a jpeg with any image viewer.

• US Board on Geographic Names  (USGS)
  For place names in the US only.  Includes name of  topo quad map also.
• Geonet Names Server   (NGA)
  For geographic feature names in countries other than the US.
• Latitude/Longitude Conversions  (FCC)
  Permits conversion of latitude and longitude between decimal degrees and degrees, minutes, and seconds.
• Introduction to Latitude and Longitude (National Geographic)

• Blank and Outline Maps
  Blank maps that show boundaries only for countries and US states.
• Colorado Thematic Map Gallery  (Colorado State Demography Office)
  PDF and JPEG for various maps of Colorado with counties and municipalities.
• Color Landform Atlas of the United States
  State maps with colored/shaded relief.
• National Map Printable Maps
  Federal lands, congressional districts, and historical maps among others.
• National Geographic
   Links to maps for countries and states in black-and-white with borders, cities, and rivers.
• Perry-Castaneda  Map Collection
  Country and state maps in both JPEG and PDF.
• United Nations Geospatial Information Section
   Maps of many regions and countries; detail varies.

Vemaps- Free vector maps.

Freepik- Free map vectors for personal and commercial use.