Search Boxes
Recommended Databases
- Art AbstractsMaximum Concurrent Users: 4
Coverage:1972 to present
Abstracts from national and international publications, covering a variety of topics from fine, decorative and commercial art to photography, film, and architecture. A tool for Art researchers indexing and abstracts for hundreds of periodicals dating back to 1972, including peer-reviewed journals. In addition, it provides indexing for art dissertations and art reproductions. - ARTstorSearchable database of more than 1 million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences applicable to different times, cultures, and disciplines. Combination of images, data, and texts provides comprehensive art-related teaching, learning, and researching capabilities.
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (Web of Science)Coverage: 1975 to present
Included in the Web of Science Core Collection, Arts & Humanities Citation Index covers the journal literature of the arts and humanities. - JSTORCoverage: Varies
A digital library for scholars, researchers, and students. Access more than 10 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
Temporary access to: JSTOR Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Jewish Studies, Lives of Literature, 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sights: Africa, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa. Ends July 1, 2021
FAQs
Use the 
button in the database to check for full text availability. If full text is not available, click on "CSU-Fort Collins Interlibrary Loan" to ask us to get the article from another library (free for CSU students, faculty, staff).
If you're using a database, look for a search screen option to limit your search to peer-reviewed or refereed journals.
If you're checking a journal, search for the journal title in UlrichsWeb and check for the "Refereed" icon.
Yes! In most situations, all you will need to do is enter your NetID and password when you are prompted. See the Libraries' off-campus access page for more information.
Use Prospector to find books and other materials owned by regional libraries that you can check out.
Use your Interlibrary Loan account to request books from libraries across the country. You will receive an email when the item is ready for you to pick up at your chosen location.
You can also suggest a purchase.
See Distance Learner's Guide: Books for instructions.