The Colorado State University Water Resources Archive consists of collections from individuals and organizations instrumental to the development of water resources in Colorado and the U.S. West.
Start your search with "Collections Suggestions" below. For more options, conduct a keyword search in the Archive's finding aids.
Need archival materials about a specific subject in the Water Resources Archive? Unsure where to start? Try these selected collections.
| Subject | Collections |
|---|---|
| Water Law | |
| Groundwater | |
| Irrigation Research | |
| Ditch & Reservoir Companies | |
| Environmental Issues | |
| Urban Water | |
| Water Research at Colorado State University | |
| 1976 Big Thompson Flood |
Need archival materials for a specific river basin in the Water Resources Archive? Unsure where to start? Try these selected collections.
| Location | Collections | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas |
|
||
| Rio Grande |
|
||
| Colorado | Main stem |
|
|
| Gunnison |
|
||
| San Miguel/Dolores |
|
||
| San Juan/Animas |
|
||
| Green/White/Yampa |
|
||
| North Platte |
|
||
| South Platte | Main stem |
|
|
| St. Vrain |
|
||
| Big Thompson |
|
||
| Cache la Poudre |
|
||
Need specific material types in the Water Resources Archive? Unsure where to start? Try these selected collections.
| Material Type | Collections |
|---|---|
| Photographs & Slides | |
| Maps | |
| Oral Histories | |
| Diaries & Journals | |
| Artifacts |
The Water Resources Archive's collections include materials related to water in other states and countries. See these selected collections.
| Geographic Region | Collections | |
|---|---|---|
|
Missouri River Basin |
Main stem | |
|
Platte River Basin: Nebraska, Wyoming |
||
|
Arkansas River Basin: Arkansas, Kansas |
||
|
Rio Grande Basin: New Mexico, Texas |
||
|
Colorado River Basin: Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming |
||
|
Pacific Northwest: Washington, Oregon, Idaho |
||
|
Central California: San Joaquin, Sacramento, Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta |
||
| Colombia/Venezuela/Brazil | ||
| Egypt/Middle East | ||
| Pakistan/Bangladesh/India | ||
| China | ||
| Australia/New Zealand | ||
A finding aid serves as a guide to an archival collection. It provides an overview of the collection, as well as a description of its contents. Finding aids vary from collection to collection, but most include:
Tips: When keyword searching, also try synonyms and abbreviations. Archivists often retain the folder titles assigned by the collection's creator, so expect quirkiness and inconsistency within and across finding aids. Also remember that specific information may be within folders with general titles (e.g., "Correspondence" or "Meeting minutes").
Online finding aids enable you to get started on your own, but never hesitate to ask an archivist for assistance!
Connect with library staff via chat, email, phone or text.
