Special Collections
Welcome...
- Friedman Feminist Press Research Grant ApplicationIn recognition of the legacy of CSU graduate June Friedman, the Friedman Feminist Press
Collection at Colorado State University’s Archives & Special Collections of Morgan Library
provides research grants of up to $1,750 for researchers whose work would benefit from access
to the collection. These grants are intended to help offset the expenses of researchers engaged
in studies that will benefit from access to the holdings of the Friedman Feminist Press
Collection.
About...
Colorado State University Libraries Archives and Special Collections Department collects rare and unique 
materials in subject areas that support the University’s current research and education mission. The Rare Book Collection contains over 20,000 original materials including antiquities, fine bindings, primary and secondary resource materials donated by individuals and organizations.
A systematic program was initiated in 1974 to acquire pieces representing major periods, media, processes, places and individuals in the history of the written and printed word. This has resulted in a collection with an historical range from cuneiform tablets over 4000 years old to modern first editions.
The department focus is on research use, access and instruction for rare materials in various Collection areas, including: Agriculture, Colorado State University, Equine Medicine, Posters, Publications, 19th Century American West Documents, Rare Maps, and Water Resources. The collection also features numerous Named Collections. showcasing Vietnam war literature, second wave feminist press literature, rare music texts, and Germans from Russia history.
Librarian
Coordinator of Digital Collection Services
Morgan Library
Colorado State University Libraries
1019 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1019
24/7 Library Help
Connect with library staff via chat, email, phone or text.
