Special Collections

Friedman Feminist Press Collection  Research Grant Application 

November 21, 2024

About the Friedman Feminist Press Collection
In recognition of the legacy of CSU graduate June Friedman, the Friedman Feminist Press Collection at Colorado State University Libraries' Archives & Special Collections provides research grants of up to $1,800 for researchers whose work would benefit from access to the collection. These grants are intended to help offset the expenses of researchers engaged in studies that will benefit from access to the holdings of the Friedman Feminist Press Collection.This grant is established in honor of June Friedman, a 1981 agronomy major and student activist with the CSU Feminist Group whose life was violently cut short a year after graduation.Friedman co-organized the first Take Back the Night march in Ft. Collins and was a contributor to The CSU Feminist Newsletter.

Friedman’s love of literature by and about women and feminism led friends and family to establish the Friedman Feminist Press Collection in 2013 to encourage students and scholars to read and study books published by feminist presses that were integral to the development of the feminist movement. The largest collection of books in the Rocky Mountain West published by feminist presses, the FFPC includes books and periodicals published by the Women’s Press Collective, Shameless Hussy Press, Diana Press, Daughters, Inc., Naiad Press, and Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press, Spinsters Ink, The Feminist Press, Seal Press, and Firebrand Press. Providing original sources in feminist/lesbian literature and second-wave feminism, the collection archives multi-genre works of fiction, poetry, memoir, and essay by feminist publishers of the 1970s and 80s that brought women and women’s words out into the world. This unique collection also includes materials related to the study of feminist publishing and second-wave feminism.

Grant Information
The Friedman Feminist Press Collection research grants support projects with a focus on women and/or gender that make substantial use of the FFPC, including historical research and documentation projects resulting in dissertations, publications, exhibitions, educational initiatives, documentary films, or other multi-media works. A successful application will also include a connection to second-wave feminist topics with reference to specific holdings in the collection. Selected applicants will receive awards of $1,800 intended to support research visits and other expenses, such as photocopies, scans, or sharing of research products. Recipients are expected to present an informal work-in-progress colloquium to the CSU community during their residency.

Researchers should apply if their research interests and objectives would be significantly advanced by extended on-site work in the holdings of the Friedman Feminist Press Collection. Applications are accepted and reviewed once a year. Application deadline is February 9, 2025. Awards will be announced, and applicants will receive written notification on International Women’s Day, March 8, 2025. Grant funds are paid following completion of the requirements of the grant, which must be completed by August 31, 2025.

Applicants should submit the following materials with their application:
• a brief description (no more than two pages) of the project and a preliminary list of collection materials to be consulted to conduct the      research
• a current CV or resume
• a proposed budget
• Graduate students should also submit a letter of support from their graduate advisor, attesting to the value of the research for their master’s or doctoral thesis.
• All materials must be submitted electronically in a single PDF file.

Send applications to:
CLARISSA TRAPP
Assistant Professor | Instruction and Outreach Archivist
Colorado State University Libraries
P: 970-491-3047 | clarissa.trapp@colostate.edu
1201 Center Avenue Mall | Fort Collins, CO 80523