How to Do Library Research

The following is a list of General Criteria that can be used to distinguish between popular magazines, trade magazines, and scholarly journals. Some journals do not meet all the criteria in one category. For example, Scientific American, which has glossy pages and color pictures, contains both scholarly articles as well as those geared to a more general audience. Accountability and content of the specific article are the key criteria used to determine if an article is scholarly. 

See also Evaluation Clues for online articles.

A Note about Peer Review

"Peer review" refers to the policy of having experts in the field examine journal articles before acceptance for publication. Peer review insures that the research described in a journal's articles is sound and of high quality. Sometimes the term "refereed" is used instead of peer review. Ulrich's International Periodicals Directory, found at Ulrichsweb online to CSU affiliates, has a list of refereed journals. However, not all scholarly journals are on this list. For unlisted journals, examine the editorial policy, instructions to authors, and/or the editorial board list of members to determine if the editorial boards and/or consultants are experts in the field.

No matter what type of journal an article comes from, be sure to evaluate it. Use How to Evaluate Journal Articles as a guide.

La siguiente es una lista de criterio general que se puede utilizar para distinguir entre revistas populares, revistas comerciales y revistas académicas. Algunas revistas no cumplen con todo el criterio en una categoría. Por ejemplo, la Scientific American, que se imprime en papel satinado y tiene fotografías en color, contiene artículos académicos tanto como ésos dirigidos más a un público general. La responsabilidad a alguien y el contenido del artículo específico forman el criterio clave para determinar si el artículo es académico. See Evaluation Clues for Articles Taken from the Web for cases when you do not have an entire issue to examine.

CRITERIO	REVISTAS POPULARES	REVISTAS COMERCIALES	REVISTAS ACADÉMICAS
Apariencia	portada llamativa papel satinado fotos e ilustraciones en color cada número empieza con la página 1	portada representa ambiente industrial papel satinado fotos e ilustraciones en color cada número empieza con la página 1	portada sencilla papel sencillo diseños e ilustraciones en blanco y negro pagínación consecutiva en cada volumen
Público	a los no-profesionales	a los miembros/socios de un negocio, una industria o una organización específica	a los investigadores y a los profesionales
Contenido	personalidades, noticias y artículos de interés general Artículos escritos por los redactors (el personal), pueda que no se firmen	las tendencias industriales, productos o técnicas nuevas y noticias de las organizaciones artículos escritos por el personal o autores contribuyentes	proyectos de investigación, metodología y teoría artículos escritos por autores contribuyentes
Responsabilidad	reexamen editorial sin bibliografía	reexamen editorial puede que tenga una bibliografía breve	Reexamen por paritarios/artículos arbitrados contiene bibliografías
Anuncios	muchísimos	en moderación todos o casi todos se relacionan al comercio	pocos o ninguno
Ejemplos	Gourmet New York Psychology Today Time	Chilton's Food Engineering Public Management APA Monitor Advertising Age	Journal of Food Science Urban Studies Journal of Applied Psychology Journal of Extension

Una nota sobre el reexamen por paritarios El término "Reexamen paritario" se refiere a la política de tener a peritos en el campo para que ellos examinen artículos profesionales antes de que éstos se acepten para la publicación. El reexamen paritario asegura que la investigación descrita en los artículos de la revista es sólida y de alta calidad. A veces el término "arbitrado" se usa en vez de reexamen paritario. El Ulrich's International Periodicals Directory ubicado detrás del Escritorio de Referencia ahora contiene una lista de revistas arbitradas. Sin embargo, no todas las revistas académicas se incluyen en esta lista. Para las revistas no alistadas, examine la política editorial, las instrucciones al autor y/o la lista del consejo editorial de miembros/socios para determinar si los consejos editoriales y/o los consejeros son peritos en el campo particular.

Traducido por Maria Langley

Ce qui suit est une liste de critères généraux qu'on peut employer pour distinguer les magazines populaires, des magazines professionnels et des journaux académiques. Certains journaux ne répondent pas à tous ces critères de leur catégorie. Par exemple Scientific American ( T1 .S5), avec ses pages couleurs sur papier glacé, contient a la fois des articles érudits et d'autres destinés a l'ensemble des lecteurs. La responsabilité et le contenu de l'article spécifique sont les principaux critères utilisés pour déterminer si un article est érudit.

CRITERIA	LES MAGAZINES POPULAIRES	MAGAZINES PROFESSIONNELS	JOURNAUX SCIENTIFIQUES ET ACADEMIQUES
Aspect	couverture attirante papier glacé images et illustrations en couleurs chaque exemplaire commence par la page 1	la couverture depeint un décor industriel papier glacé images et illustrations en couleurs chaque exemplaire commence par la page 1	couverture papier ordinaire papier ordinaire dessins et illustrations noir et blanc pages consécutives dans tout le volume
Audience	non professionnels	Membres d'un corps de métier, industrie ou organisation spécifiques	chercheurs et diplomés
Contenu	Personnalités, nouvelles et articles d'intêret général les articles écrits par le personnels sont parfois non signés	tendances d'industrie, nouveaux produits ou techniques, et nouvelles d'organisation articles écrits par le personnel ou des auteurs participants	projets de recherche, methodologie, et theorie articles écrits en contribuant des auteurs
Responsabilité	contrôle éditorial aucune bibliographie	contrôle éditorial parfois de courtes bibliographies	Revu et édit‚ par des pairs
Publicité	Importante	moderée presqu' entièrement professionnelle	peu ou pas du tout
Exemples	Paris Match Gourmet Psychology Today Time	Chilton's Food Engineering APA Monitor Advertising Age	Études françaises Journal of Food Science Journal of Applied Psychology Journal of Extension

Note sur l'examen par des pairs "L'examen par des pairs" concerne la pratique qui consiste a faire revoir les articles de journaux par les membres de la même profession avant d'en accepter la publication. L'examen par des pairs garantit que la recherche décrite dans l'article de journal est saine et de haute qualité. Parfois on utilise le terme "arbitrage" au lieu d'examen par des pairs. Le Répertoire International de Périodiques d'Ulrichque qu'on trouve derrière le Bureau de Références, a maintenant une liste de journaux arbitrés. Cependant tous les journaux académiques ne sont pas sur cette liste. Pour les journaux non-listés, examinez la politique‚ editoriale, les instructions aux auteurs, et/ou la liste des membres du comité de rédaction pour déterminer si celui-ci, et/ou les conseillers sont des experts dans ce domaine.

Traduit par Michele Nelson

As more articles are published electronically as full text (complete article), clues from the publication itself are not available for the user to identify whether the article is from a scholarly journal or not. This page has suggestions for ways to determine if an article is scholarly when you don't have the printed journal in front of you:

• A scholarly article will tend to have an extensive (more than ten entries) bibliography. Most genuinely scholarly sources will have a bibliography or reference list (sometimes called works cited) with thirty or more sources.
• The length of the article can be an indicator of type--longer articles (more than ten pages) will tend to be scholarly.
• Information about the journal that the article is in can be found in UlrichsWeb (Ulrich's Periodical Directory). UlrichsWeb also includes updated reviews from Magazines for Libraries and a few other sources--click on  to see them. These are indicated on the initial search results page by a yellow star in the star column (to the left of the title). See Identifying Key Journals in a Field for additional information about using these reference sources. A scholarly article will most often be from an academic or scholarly publication.
  

  (from UlrichsWeb)

• The index that is used to identify the article can be a clue for identifying scholarly journals. An index such as Biological Abstracts or PsycINFO is only going to include scholarly journals. Web of Science, which combines Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index, only contains citations to scholarly articles. (Note: CSU affiliates may check the  link for electronic--and print--ownership of journal issues.) Many of the articles found in indexes such as Academic Search Premier or Business Source Complete, are from either popular or trade magazines.
• Scholarly sources are sometimes separated in indexes: Business Source Complete and Academic Search Premier (and a number of other databases) offer a check box on the initial search screen for . By checking the box, search results will only include citations to scholarly articles. After a search has been made, on the left-hand side  or  may be selected instead. Occasionally there are scholarly sources in general databases--examine the other clues suggested on this page to determine if an individual article is scholarly and/or see How to Evaluate Journal Articles.
• Look for information about the author. A scholarly article will generally have an author who is affiliated with a university or other scholarly organization. For example:  and . However, scholars have been known to write articles for a general audience, so do not presume that because an author is an academic that an article is automatically scholarly.
• As a general rule, newspaper articles are not considered to be scholarly, although there are very rare exceptions to this rule. However, just as with magazines, there are many instances when a researcher will want to use them.
   
• The journal publisher's own Web site often will indicate whether or not the journal is peer reviewed/refereed (scholarly). UlrichsWeb frequently has a link to journal Web sites.